B.Tech COMPUTER SCIENCE AND ENGINEERING

CBCS CURRICULUM

VTU R15

 

 

 

 

 

 

Sl.No

Subject Code

Program Core

L

T

P

C

1

1151CS101

Concrete Mathematics

3

0

0

3

2

1151CS102

Data Structures

3

0

0

3

3

1151CS103

Programming in Java

3

0

0

3

4

1151CS117

Java Programming

3

0

0

3

5

1151CS104

Digital Electronics

3

0

0

3

6

1151CS105

System Software

3

0

0

3

7

1151CS106

Design and Analysis of Algorithm

3

0

0

3

8

1151CS119

Introduction to Design and Analysis of Algorithm

3

0

0

3

9

1151CS107

Database Management System

3

0

0

3

10

1151CS108

Operating Systems

3

0

0

3

11

1151CS109

Theory of Computation

3

0

0

3

12

1151CS110

Computer Organization and Architecture

3

0

0

3

13

1151CS111

Computer Networks

3

0

0

3

14

1151CS112

Object Oriented Software Engineering

3

0

0

3

15

1151CS113

Computer Graphics and Image Processing

3

0

0

3

16

1151CS114

Data warehousing and Data mining

3

0

0

3

17

1151CS115

Compiler Design

3

0

0

3

18

1151CS116

Microprocessor and Microcontroller

3

0

0

3

19

1151CS118

Microprocessors and Controllers

3

0

0

3

20

1151CS201

Mobile Application Development

3

0

2

4

21

1151CS202

Internet Programming

2

0

2

3

22

1151CS301

Data Structures Lab

0

0

2

1

23

1151CS302

Java Programming Lab

0

0

2

1

24

1151CS303

Database Management system Lab

0

0

2

1

25

1151CS304

Operating Systems Lab

0

0

2

1

26

1151CS305

Computer Networks Lab

0

0

2

1

Total Credits

60

 

 

B.Tech - COMPUTER SCIENCE AND ENGINEERING

VTUR-15 Program Elective

 

Sl. No

Subject Code

Program Elective

L

T

P

C

1

1152CS101

Cryptography and Network Security

3

0

0

3

2

1152CS102

High Speed Networks

3

0

0

3

3

1152CS103

Network Protocols

3

0

0

3

4

1152CS104

Ethical Hacking

3

0

0

3

5

1152CS105

Ubiquitous Computing

3

0

0

3

6

1152CS106

Mobile Computing

3

0

0

3

7

1152CS107

Mobile Adhoc and Sensor Networks

3

0

0

3

8

1152CS108

User Interface Design

3

0

0

3

9

1152CS109

Component Based Technology

3

0

0

3

10

1152CS110

Knowledge Based Decision Support Systems

3

0

0

3

11

1152CS111

Multimedia Systems

3

0

0

3

12

1152CS112

Human-Computer Interaction

3

0

0

3

13

1152CS113

Computer Vision

3

0

0

3

14

1152CS114

UNIX Internals

3

0

0

3

15

1152CS115

Information and Coding Theory

3

0

0

3

16

1152CS116

Information Retrieval and Storage Management

3

0

0

3

17

1152CS117

Information Security

3

0

0

3

18

1152CS118

Distributed and Parallel Computing

3

0

0

3

19

1152CS119

Python Programming

3

0

0

3

20

1152CS120

Cloud Computing

3

0

0

3

21

1152CS121

Big Data and Analytics

3

0

0

3

22

1152CS122

Virtualization Technologies

3

0

0

3

23

1152CS123

Social Network Analysis

3

0

0

3

24

1152CS124

Soft Computing

3

0

0

3

25

1152CS202

Software Testing

1

0

2

2

26

1152CS126

Software Quality Assurance

3

0

0

3

27

1152CS305

Advanced Java Programming

0

0

4

2

28

1152CS128

Forensics and Cyber Applications

3

0

0

3

29

1152CS204

Business Intelligence

3

0

2

4

30

1152CS130

Introduction to Mainframes

3

0

0

3

31

1152CS131

Building Enterprise Applications

3

0

0

3

32

1152CS201

Developing Web Applications In .Net

2

0

2

3

33

1152CS133

Open Source Systems

3

0

0

3

34

1152CS301

Network Analysis Lab

0

0

2

1

35

1152CS302

SAP Lab

0

0

2

1

36

1152CS303

Programming with PHP

0

0

4

2

37

1152CS304

Oracle 11g Lab

0

0

4

2

38

1152CS205

Competitive Programming

2

0

4

4

39

1152CS148

Modern Number Theory

3

0

0

3

40

1152CS156

Modern Cryptography Theory

3

0

0

3

41

1152CS140

Machine Learning Techniques

3

0

0

3

42

1152CS206

Statistical Methods for Data Science

3

0

2

4

43

1152CS139

Data Science

3

0

0

3

44

1152CS209

Internet of Things

3

0

2

4

45

1152CS207

Machine Learning using R

1

0

4

3

46

1152CS306

Map Reduce and Hadoop Tools

0

0

4

2

47

1152CS137

Artificial Intelligence

3

0

0

3

48

1152CS307

Python Programming with Data Analytics Lab

0

0

4

2

49

1152CS210

Big data analytics and Tools

3

0

2

3

50

1152CS216

3D Animation

2

0

2

3

51

1152CS212

Image Processing for Remote Sensing

3

0

2

4

52

1152CS163

Smartphone Computing

3

0

0

3

53

1152CS164

Reinforcement Learning

3

0

0

3

54

1152CS165

Cognitive Science

3

0

0

3

55

1152CS166

Wireless Sensor Networks

3

0

0

3

56

1152CS167

Computational Thinking

3

0

0

3

57

1152CS168

Wireless Body Area Networks

3

0

0

3

58

1152CS213

Multiagent System Design

3

0

2

4

59

1152CS169

Secure Engineering Systems

3

0

0

3

60

1152CS170

Intrusion Detection and Prevention

3

0

0

3

61

1152CS171

Wireless Network Security

3

0

0

3

62

1152CS172

Deep Learning

3

0

0

3

63

1152CS173

Artificial Intelligence and Fuzzy Logic

3

0

0

3

64

1152CS174

Green Computing

3

0

0

3

65

1152CS309

Applied Cryptography Lab

0

0

2

1

 

 

 

B.Tech - COMPUTER SCIENCE AND ENGINEERING

 

ALLIED ELECTIVE CURRICULUM

 

 

Sl.No

Subject Code

Allied Elective

L

T

P

C

 

1

1153CS101

Basic Computer System Organization and Architecture

3

0

0

3

 

2

1153CS102

Operating System

3

0

0

3

 

3

1153CS103

Object Oriented programming

3

0

0

3

 

4

1153CS104

Data Structures Using C

3

0

0

3

 

5

1153CS105

Web Designing

3

0

0

3

 

6

1153CS106

Cloud Computing

3

0

0

3

 

7

1153CS107

E Commerce

3

0

0

3

 

8

1153CS108

Programming in JAVA

3

0

0

3

 

9

1153CS109

Green Computing

3

0

0

3

 

10

1153CS110

Fundamentals of IoT

3

0

0

3

 

11

1153CS301

Python Programming Lab

0

0

2

1

 

 


 

B.Tech - COMPUTER SCIENCE AND ENGINEERING

UNIVERSITY ELECTIVE CURRICULUM

Sl.No

Subject Code

University Elective

L

T

P

C

1

1154CS101

Computer Networks

3

0

0

3

2

1154CS102

Java Programming for Engineers

3

0

0

3

3

1154CS103

C++ Programming

3

0

0

3

4

1154CS104

Android Mobile Application Development

3

0

0

3

5

1154CS105

Software Engineering

3

0

0

3

6

1154CS106

Data Structures

3

0

0

3

7

1154CS201

Problem Solving using C++

2

0

4

4

8

1154CS301

Mobile App Development using Android Studio

0

0

2

1

9

1154CS203

Android Programming

2

0

4

4

10

1154CS204

Coding Techniques I

2

0

2

3

11

1154CS205

Coding Techniques II

2

0

2

3

12

1154CS107

Fundamentals of IoT

3

0

0

3

 

 


SCHOOL OF COMPUTING

CURRICULUM AND SYLLABI (AS ON 11.08.2018)

B.TECH INFORMATION TECHNOLOGY

PROGRAMME CORE

SL NO

COURSE CODE & COURSE NAME

1

1151IT108 COMPUTER NETWORKS

2

1151IT118 CLOUD COMPUTING

3

1151IT117 WEB TECHNOLOGIES

4

1151IT114 CRYPTOGRAPHY AND NETWORK SECURITY

5

1151IT113 MOBILE COMMUNICATION

6

1151IT112 COMPILER DESIGN

7

1151IT110 MOBILE APPLICATION DEVELOPMENT

8

1151IT107 DATABASE MANAGEMENT SYSTEM

9

1151IT104 OBJECT ORIENTED PROGRAMMING

10

1151IT103 COMPUTER ORGANIZATION AND DIGITAL DESIGN

11

1151IT109 INFORMATION CODING TECHNIQUES

12

1151IT102 DATA STRUCTURES

13

1151IT101 CONCRETE MATHEMATICS

 

PROGRAMME ELECTIVE

 

SL NO

COURSE CODE & COURSE NAME

1.       

1152IT143 CLOUD MIDDLEWARE

2.       

1152IT139 PYTHON PROGRAMMING

3.       

1152IT130 MACHINE LEARNING

4.       

1152IT117 DATA WAREHOUSING AND MINING

5.       

1152IT111 BIG DATA ANALYTICS

6.       

1152IT110 INTERNET OF THINGS

7.       

1152IT101 FUNDAMENTALS OFIT

8.       

1152IT142 CLOUD APPLICATION AND ARCHITECTURE

 

 

INSTITUTE ELECTIVE

SL NO

COURSE CODE & COURSE NAME

1

1154IT203 C++ PROGRAMMING FUNDAMENTALS

2

1154IT107 PYTHON PROGRAMMING FUNDAMENTALS

3

1154IT105 MOBILE APPLICATION DEVELOPMENT

 

SCHOOL OF COMPUTING

CURRICULUM AND SYLLABI (AS ON 11.08.2018)

 

M.TECH COMPUTER SCIENCE AND ENGINEERING

(BIG DATA ANALYTICS)

PROGRAMME CORE

 

SL NO

COURSE CODE & COURSE NAME

1.       

2161CS119 TEXT ANALYTICS

2.       

2161CS120 COMPUTER ORIENTED OPTIMIZATION TECHNIQUES

3.       

2161CS121 ARTIFICIAL INTELLIGENCE

4.       

2161CS122 DIGITAL IMAGE PROCESSING

5.       

2161CS125 SPEECH PROCESSING

6.       

2161CS150 MACHINE LEARNING

7.       

2161CS203 SOFT COMPUTING

8.       

2161CS204 DATA MINING

9.       

2161CS208 BIG DATA ANALYTICS TOOLS

 

 

PROGRAMME ELECTIVE

SL NO

COURSE CODE & COURSE NAME

1

2162CS141 MEDICAL IMAGE PROCESSING

2

2162CS142 SATELLITE IMAGE PROCESSING

3

2162CS143 BIG DATA ANALYTICS APPLICATIONS

4

2162CS144 INTERNET OF THINGS

5

2162CS145 VIRTUAL AND AUGMENTED REALITY

6

2162CS146 PERFORMANCE EVALUATION OF COMPUTER SYSTEMS

7

2162CS148 DATA SCIENCE FOR BUSINESS

 

SCHOOL OF COMPUTING

CURRICULUM AND SYLLABI (AS ON 11.08.2018)

 

M.TECH COMPUTER SCIENCE AND ENGINEERING

PROGRAMME CORE

 

SL NO

COURSE CODE & COURSE NAME

1.       

2161CS101 ADVANCED DATA STRUCTURES

2.       

2161CS102 ADVANCED OPERATING SYSTEMS

3.       

2161CS108 ADVANCED COMPUTER ARCHITECTURE

4.       

2161CS109 ADVANCED OBJECT ORIENTED DESIGN

5.       

2161CS110 COMPILER DESIGN

6.       

2161CS111 ENTERPRISE COMPUTING

7.       

2161CS112 IMAGE PROCESSING

8.       

2161CS207 ADVANCED COMPUTER NETWORK

 

 

PROGRAMME ELECTIVE

 

SL NO

COURSE CODE & COURSE NAME

1.       

2162CS106 ADVANCED DATABASE TECHNOLOGY

2.       

2162CS108 SOFT COMPUTING METHODS

3.       

2162CS114 GRID COMPUTING

4.       

2162CS115 DISTRIBUTED COMPUTING

5.       

2162CS116 MOBILE AND PERVASIVE COMPUTING

6.       

2162CS117 CRYPTOGRAPHY & NETWORK SECURITY

7.       

2162CS118 PARALLEL COMPUTER ARCHITECTURE

8.       

2162CS119 ADHOC NETWORKS

9.       

2162CS120 SERVICE ORIENTED ARCHITECTURE

10.   

2162CS121 ADVANCED WEB TECHNOLOGY

11.   

2162CS122 SMART COMPUTING

12.   

2162CS123 XML AND WEB SERVICES

13.   

2162CS124 WIRELESS TECHNOLOGY

14.   

2162CS125 SOFTWARE ARCHITECTURE METHODS

15.   

2162CS126 SOFTWARE ENGINEERING METHODOLOGIES

16.   

2162CS127 EMBEDDED SYSTEM DESIGN

17.   

2162CS128 SOFTWARE QUALITY MANAGEMENT

18.   

2162CS129 COMPUTATIONAL INTELLIGENCE

19.   

2162CS130 THEORETICAL COMPUTATION

20.   

2162CS131 VIRTUALIZATION TECHNIQUES

21.   

2162CS132 INFORMATION STORAGE MANAGEMENT

22.   

2162CS146 PERFORMANCE EVALUATION OF COMPUTER SYSTEMS

 

SCHOOL OF COMPUTING

CURRICULUM AND SYLLABI (AS ON 11.08.2018)

M.TECH COMPUTER SCIENCE AND ENGINEERING

INFORMATION AND CYBER SECURITY

PROGRAMME CORE

 

SL NO

COURSE CODE & COURSE NAME

1.       

2161CS120 COMPUTER-ORIENTED OPTIMIZATION TECHNIQUES

2.       

2161CS123 FOUNDATIONS OF MODERN NETWORKING

3.       

2161CS124 MODERN NUMBER THEORY

4.       

2161CS126 PRINCIPLES OF INFORMATION SECURITY

5.       

2161CS127 CYBER SECURITY PRINCIPLES

6.       

2161CS128 MODERN CRYPTOGRAPHY

7.       

2161CS205 CLOUD COMPUTING

8.       

2161CS206 HACKING TECHNIQUES AND INCIDENTS RESPONSE

 

PROGRAMME ELECTIVE

 

 

SL NO

COURSE CODE & COURSE NAME

1.       

2162CS140 CYBER FORENSICS

2.       

2162CS146 PERFORMANCE EVALUATION OF COMPUTER SYSTEMS

3.       

2162CS147 PRINCIPLES OF CYBER PHYSICAL SYSTEMS

4.       

2162CS149 CYBER CRIMES AND LAWS

5.       

2162CS151 BITCOIN AND CRYPTOCURRENCY TECHNOLOGIES

6.       

2162CS156 INTRUSION DETECTION SYSTEMS

 

 

SCHOOL OF COMPUTING

CURRICULUM AND SYLLABI (AS ON 11.08.2018)

 

M.TECH COMPUTER SCIENCE AND ENGINEERING

NETWORK ENGINEERING

 

PROGRAMME CORE

 

SL NO

COURSE CODE & COURSE NAME

1.       

2161CS101 ADVANCED DATA STRUCTURES

2.       

2161CS102 ADVANCED OPERATING SYSTEMS

3.       

2161CS103 HIGH SPEED NETWORKS

4.       

2161CS104 WIRELESS SYSTEMS AND STANDARDS

5.       

2161CS105 WIRELESS MOBILE COMMUNICATION

6.       

2161CS106 EVOLUTIONARY COMPUTING TECHNIQUES

7.       

2161CS107 WIRELESS ADHOC& SENSOR NETWORKS

 

 

PROGRAMME ELECTIVE

 

SL NO

COURSE CODE & COURSE NAME

1.       

2162CS101 ARTIFICIAL INTELLIGENCE AND APPLICATIONS

2.       

2162CS102 PARALLEL PROCESSING

3.       

2162CS103 CLOUD COMPUTING APPLICATIONS

4.       

2162CS104 DATA VISUALIZATION TECHNIQUES

5.       

2162CS105 ANDROID APPLICATION DEVELOPMENT

6.       

2162CS106 ADVANCED DATABASE TECHNOLOGY

7.       

2162CS107 COMPUTER VISION

8.       

2162CS108 SOFT COMPUTING METHODS

9.       

2162CS109 PYTHON PROGRAMMING

10.   

2162CS110 BIG DATA AND ANALYTICS

11.   

2162CS111 SOFTWARE ENGINEERING AND PROJECT MANAGEMENT

12.   

2162CS112 NETWORK SECURITY

13.   

2162CS113 ADVANCED JAVA PROGRAMMING

14.   

2162CS114 GRID COMPUTING

15.   

2162CS115 DISTRIBUTED COMPUTING

16.   

2162CS116 MOBILE AND PERVASIVE COMPUTING

17.   

2162CS117 CRYPTOGRAPHY & NETWORK SECURITY

18.   

2162CS146 PERFORMANCE EVALUATION OF COMPUTER SYSTEMS

 

 

SCHOOL OF COMPUTING

CURRICULUM AND SYLLABI (AS ON 11.08.2018)

 

M.TECH COMPUTER SCIENCE AND ENGINEERING

SOFTWARE ENGINEERING

PROGRAMME CORE

 

SL NO

COURSE CODE & COURSE NAME

1.       

2161CS113 FORMAL METHODS AND REQUIREMENT ENGINEERING

2.       

2161CS114 SOFTWARE DOCUMENTATION

3.       

2161CS115 OBJECT ORIENTED SOFTWARE ENGINEERING

4.       

2161CS116 SOFTWARE QUALITY ASSURANCE

5.       

2161CS117 SOFTWARE REUSE

6.       

2161CS118 SOFTWARE ARCHITECTURE

7.       

2161CS201 ADVANCED SOFTWARE ENGINEERING

8.       

2161CS202 SOFTWARE TESTING

 

 

PROGRAMME ELECTIVE

 

SL NO

COURSE CODE & COURSE NAME

1.       

2162CS103 CLOUD COMPUTING APPLICATIONS

2.       

2162CS114 GRID COMPUTING

3.       

2162CS115 DISTRIBUTED COMPUTING

4.       

2162CS116 MOBILE AND PERVASIVE COMPUTING

5.       

2162CS117 CRYPTOGRAPHY & NETWORK SECURITY

6.       

2162CS120 SERVICE ORIENTED ARCHITECTURE

7.       

2162CS121 ADVANCED WEB TECHNOLOGY

8.       

2162CS133 SECURED SOFTWARE DEVELOPMENT

9.       

2162CS134 SOFTWARE PROJECT MANAGEMENT

10.   

2162CS135 SOFTWARE DESIGN

11.   

2162CS136 USER INTERFACE DESIGN

12.   

2162CS137 SOFTWARE AGENTS

13.   

2162CS138 DATA MINING AND DATA WAREHOUSING

14.   

2162CS139 SOFTWARE RELIABILITY AND METRICS

15.   

2162CS146 PERFORMANCE EVALUATION OF COMPUTER SYSTEMS

 

SCHOOL OF COMPUTING

CURRICULUM AND SYLLABI (AS ON 11.08.2018)

 

M.TECH- INFORMATION TECHNOLOGY

(INFORMATION AND CYBER SECURITY)

 

PROGRAMME CORE

 

SL NO

COURSE CODE & COURSE NAME

1.       

2161IT108 COMPUTER-ORIENTED OPTIMIZATION TECHNIQUES

2.       

2161IT109 MODERN NUMBER THEORY

3.       

2161IT110 FOUNDATIONS OF MODERN NETWORKING

4.       

2161IT111 HACKING TECHNIQUES AND INCIDENTS RESPONSE

5.       

2161IT112 CLOUD COMPUTING

6.       

2161IT113 MODERN CRYPTOGRAPHY

7.       

2161IT114 PRINCIPLES OF INFORMATION SECURITY

8.       

2161IT115 CYBER SECURITY PRINCIPLES

 

 

PROGRAMME ELECTIVE

 

SL NO

COURSE CODE & COURSE NAME

1.       

2162IT121 PRINCIPLES OF CYBER PHYSICAL SYSTEMS

2.       

2162IT122 INTRUSION DETECTION SYSTEMS

3.       

2162IT123 CYBER CRIMES AND LAWS

4.       

2162IT124 CYBER FORENSICS

5.       

2162IT125 BITCOIN AND CRYPTOCURRENCY TECHNOLOGIES

6.       

2162IT126 PERFORMANCE EVALUATION OF COMPUTER SYSTEMS