SCHOOL OF ELECTRICAL AND COMMUNICATION

CURRICULUM AND SYLLABI (AS ON 11.08.2018)

 

B.TECH ELECTRICAL AND ELECTRONICS ENGINEERING

 

PROGRAMME CORE

SL NO

COURSE CODE & COURSE NAME

1

1151EE112 ELECTRICAL MACHINE DESIGN

2

1151EE111 POWER SYSTEM OPERATION & CONTROL

3

1151EE113 MICROPROCESSOR & MICROCONTROLLER

4

1151EE109 POWER ELECTRONICS

5

1151EE108 TRANSMISSION & DISTRIBUTION

6

1151EE201 ELECTROMAGNETIC FIELD

7

1151EE103 DC MACHINES & TRANSFORMERS

8

1151EE102 ELECTRONIC DEVICES & CIRCUITS

9

1151EE101 CIRCUIT ANALYSIS

 

PROGRAMME ELECTIVE

SL NO

COURSE CODE & COURSE NAME

1

1152EE111 LED LIGHTING TECHNOLOGY

2

1152EE133 ENERGY AUDITING AND MANAGEMENT

3

1152EE129 BIOMEDICAL INSTRUMENTATION

4

1152EE116 SPECIAL ELECTRICAL MACHINES

5

1152EE115 FUNDAMENTALS OF ELECTRIC & HYBRID VEHICLES

ALLIED ELECTIVE

SL NO

COURSE CODE & COURSE NAME

1

1153EE110 POWER SUPPLY QUALITY

2

1153EE113 TRANSDUCERS AND SENSORS

3

1153EE127 SIGNALS AND SYSTEMS

4

1153EE102 BIO MEDICAL INSTRUMENTATION

Top of Form

Bottom of Form

 

INSTITUTE ELECTIVE

SL NO

COURSE CODE & COURSE NAME

1

1154EE124 ELECTRICAL SAFETY AND SAFETY MANAGEMENT

2

1154EE122 WIND ENERGY TECHNOLOGY

3

1154EE120 ROBOTICS AND AUTOMATION

4

1154EE118 GREEN ENERGY RESOURCES

5

1154EE117 COMPUTER AIDED ANALYSIS OF ELECTRICAL APPARATUS


 

SCHOOL OF ELECTRICAL AND COMMUNICATION

CURRICULUM AND SYLLABI (AS ON 11.08.2018)

B.TECH ELECTRONICS AND COMMUNICATION ENGINEERING

PROGRAMME CORE

SL NO

COURSE CODE & COURSE NAME

1

1151EC107 SIGNALS AND SYSTEMS

2

1151EC106 ANALOG AND DIGITAL CONTROL SYSTEMS

3

1151EC108 ELECTROMAGNETIC FIELDS

4

1151EC115 VLSI DESIGN

5

1151EC114 WAVEGUIDES AND ANTENNAS

6

1151EC113 WIRELESS DIGITAL COMMUNICATION

7

1151EC112 DISCRETE TIME SIGNAL PROCESSING

8

1151EC111 DATA COMMUNICATION NETWORKS

9

1151EC109 ANALOG COMMUNICATION SYSTEMS

10

1151EC105 LINEAR INTEGRATED CIRCUITS

11

1151EC104 DIGITAL ELECTRONICS

12

1151EC103 ANALOG ELECTRONICS

13

1151EC102 ELECTRIC CIRCUIT ANALYSIS

 

PROGRAMME ELECTIVE

SL NO

COURSE CODE & COURSE NAME

1.       

1152EC125 WIRELESS ADHOC AND SENSOR NETWORKS

2.       

1152EC135 DIGITAL IMAGE PROCESSING

3.       

1152EC141 SOFTWARE DEFINED NETWORKING

4.       

1152EC229 INTERNET OF THINGS

5.       

1152EC140 CELLULAR MOBILE COMMUNICATION

6.       

1152EC113 EMBEDDED SYSTEM DESIGN

7.       

1152EC142 SENSORS AND TRANSDUCERS

8.       

1152EC107 INTEGRATED PRODUCT DEVELOPMENT

9.       

1152EC105 VLSI DESIGN TECHNIQUES

 

ALLIED ELECTIVE

SL NO

COURSE CODE & COURSE NAME

1

1153EC106 WIRELESS COMMUNICATION NETWORKS

2

1153EC105 ANALOG & DIGITAL COMMUNICATION

 

INSTITUTE ELECTIVE

SL NO

COURSE CODE & COURSE NAME

1

1154EC106 BASICS OF EMBEDDED SYSTEMS

2

1154EC104 BUILDING AUTOMATION

3

1154EC103 INDUSTRIAL AUTOMATION

SCHOOL OF ELECTRICAL AND COMMUNICATION

CURRICULUM AND SYLLABI (AS ON 11.08.2018)

M.TECH ELECTRONICS AND COMMUNICATION ENGINEERING

PROGRAMME CORE

SL NO

COURSE CODE & COURSE NAME

1

2161EC109 SOFTWARE TECHNOLOGY FOR EMBEDDED SYSTEMS

 

PROGRAMME ELECTIVE

SL NO

COURSE CODE & COURSE NAME

1

2162EC101 EMBEDDED NETWORKING PROTOCOLS

2

2162EC105 HARDWARE SOFTWARE CO- DESIGN

3

2162EC110 REAL TIME OPERATING SYSTEM

4

2162EC117 PRINCIPLES OF MULTIMEDIA AND MULTIMEDIA ARCHITECTURE